• slide 1
  • slide 2
  • slide 3
  • slide 4
  • slide 5
  • slide 6
  • slide 7

Calendar

Download a copy of the latest Term Calendar for 2017.

Please note that changes and updates may occur to this calendar throughout the school year.

2017 Term Dates
Kindergarten - Year 4 Students

Term One
Wednesday 1 Feb to Friday 7 Apr
Term Two
Wed 26 April to Friday 30 Jun
Term Three
Tuesday 18 Jul to Friday 22 Sept
Term Four
Tuesday 10 Oct to Friday 8 Dec

2017 Student Free Days

Term One
Monday 30 Jan - Tuesday 31 Jan
Term Two
Monday 24 Apr
Friday 2 Jun (Catholic Day)
Term Three
Monday 17 Jul
Friday 18 Aug
Term Four
Monday 9 Oct
Final Day for Staff is Friday 15 Dec

Download a copy of the Term Dates for 2017.

Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
July 2017
July 2017
1
  • Year 3 Reconciliation Retreat at the Schoenstatt Shrine
    Location: the Schoenstatt Shrine
  • 4:00p Year 4 Reconciliation before First Holy Communion at St Francis Xavier
    Start: 4:00pm-5:00pm
    Location: St Francis Xavier
2
  • Edu Dance – Kindergarten
  • 9:00a Mums and Bubs - OSHC
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
  • 3:15p Keyed-Up Music 3.15-4.45pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:45pm
  • 3:25p PLC
    Start: 3:25pm-4:25pm
  • 3:30p SoccerBugs
    Start: 3:30pm-4:30pm
3
  • 8:50a AFL Program Year 3 and Year 4 8.50am-12.30pm
    Start: 8:50am-12:30pm
  • 10:00a AFaFE 10am OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
4
  • CENSUS Day
  • 8:00a School Banking 8.00-8.35am
    Start: 8:00am-8:35am
5
  • 6:30p Year 4 First Holy Communion and Familiy Mass at St Francis Xavier
    Start: 6:30pm-7:30pm
    Location: St Francis Xavier
6
  • Term 3 Week 4
  • Transfiguration of the Lord
7
  • 10:00a AFaFE OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
  • 3:15p Bosco Cultural and Sporting activities 3.15-4pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:00pm
8
  • Feast of St Mary Mackillop of the Cross
  • 4:00p Year 3 Reconciliation Rehearsal at St Francis Xavier
    Start: 4:00pm-5:00pm
    Location: St Francis Xavier
9
  • Bunnings Planting Incursion Pre-Primary
  • Edu Dance – Kindergarten
  • 9:00a The Bishops' Religious Literacy Practice Year 3
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
  • 9:00a Mums and Bubs - OSHC
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
  • 9:30a Godly Play Incursion Kindergarten 9.30am - 11am
    Start: 9:30am-11:00am
  • 3:15p Keyed-Up Music 3.15-4.45pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:45pm
  • 3:25p PLC
    Start: 3:25pm-4:25pm
  • 3:30p SoccerBugs
    Start: 3:30pm-4:30pm
10
  • AFL Program Year 3 and Year 4
  • Bunnings Incursion Pre-Primary
  • 10:00a AFaFE 10am OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
11
  • Subway Lunches
  • 8:00a School Banking 8.00-8.35am
    Start: 8:00am-8:35am
  • 9:00a Fruits of the Holy Spirit Assembly (GENTLENESS) Pre-Primary Purple
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
12
13
  • 19th Sunday in Ordinary Time
    Location: Ordinary Time
  • Term 3 Week 5
  • 7:30a Friends of St John Bosco Bunnings Harrisdale Sausage Sizzle
    Start: 7:30am-4:00pm
14
  • Hot Air Balloon Incursion
  • National Science Week
15
  • National Science Week
  • Feast of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
  • 9:00a The Bishops' Religious Literacy Assessment Year 3
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
16
  • Edu Dance – Kindergarten
  • National Science Week
  • 8:00a School Banking
    Start: 8:00am-8:35am
  • 9:00a Birthday of St John Bosco Mass at St Francis Xavier Parish
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
    Location: St Francis Xavier Parish
  • 9:00a Mums and Bubs - OSHC
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
  • 3:15p Keyed-Up Music 3.15-4.45pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:45pm
  • 3:25p PLC
    Start: 3:25pm-4:25pm
  • 3:30p SoccerBugs
    Start: 3:30pm-4:30pm
17
  • AFL Program Year 3 and Year 4
  • STEM Woodside activities Year 4
  • National Science Week
  • 10:00a AFaFE 10am OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
  • 6:30p Year 3 Reconciliation at St Francis Xavier
    Start: 6:30pm-7:30pm
    Location: St Francis Xavier
18
  • Student Free Day Professional Learning #5
  • National Science Week
19
  • National Science Week
20
  • 20th Sunday in Ordinary Time
    Location: Ordinary Time
  • Term 3 Week 6
  • National Science Week
21
  • Scholastic Book Fair
  • Book Week
  • 10:00a AFaFE OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
  • 3:15p Bosco Cultural and Sporting activities 3.15-4pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:00pm
  • 6:30p Board Meeting
    Start: 6:30pm-7:30pm
22
  • Scholastic Book Fair
  • Book Week
23
  • Bees Incursion Pre-Primary
  • College Open Night/Learning Journey
  • Edu Dance – Kindergarten
  • Scholastic Book Fair
  • Book Week
  • 9:00a Mums and Bubs - OSHC
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
  • 3:15p Keyed-Up Music 3.15-4.45pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:45pm
  • 3:25p PLC
    Start: 3:25pm-4:25pm
  • 3:30p SoccerBugs
    Start: 3:30pm-4:30pm
24
  • AFL Program Year 3 and Year 4
  • Book Week
  • 10:00a AFaFE 10am OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
25
  • Book Week
  • 8:00a School Banking 8.00-8.35am
    Start: 8:00am-8:35am
  • 9:00a Book Week Dress Up Day and Parade Assembly Space
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
26
  • Book Week
27
  • Term 3 Week 7
  • 21st Sunday in Ordinary Time
    Location: Ordinary Time
28
  • Swimming Lessons Begin (Year 3 and Year 4 Students) (Leisure World, Thornlie)
  • Swimming Lessons (Year 3 and Year 4 Students) Leisure World, Thornlie
29
  • Swimming Lessons (Year 3 and Year 4 Students) Leisure World, Thornlie
30
  • Swimming Lessons (Year 3 and Year 4 Students) Leisure World, Thornlie
  • Edu Dance – Kindergarten
  • PP Worm Shed Incursion
  • 9:00a Mums and Bubs - OSHC
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
  • 3:15p Keyed-Up Music 3.15-4.45pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:45pm
  • 3:25p PLC
    Start: 3:25pm-4:25pm
  • 3:30p SoccerBugs
    Start: 3:30pm-4:30pm
31
  • Swimming Lessons (Year 3 and Year 4 Students) Leisure World, Thornlie
  • 10:00a AFaFE 10am OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
September 2017
September 2017
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
July 2017
July 2017
1
  • Year 3 Reconciliation Retreat at the Schoenstatt Shrine
    Location: the Schoenstatt Shrine
  • 4:00p Year 4 Reconciliation before First Holy Communion at St Francis Xavier
    Start: 4:00pm-5:00pm
    Location: St Francis Xavier
2
  • Edu Dance – Kindergarten
  • 9:00a Mums and Bubs - OSHC
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
  • 3:15p Keyed-Up Music 3.15-4.45pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:45pm
  • 3:25p PLC
    Start: 3:25pm-4:25pm
  • 3:30p SoccerBugs
    Start: 3:30pm-4:30pm
3
  • 8:50a AFL Program Year 3 and Year 4 8.50am-12.30pm
    Start: 8:50am-12:30pm
  • 10:00a AFaFE 10am OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
4
  • CENSUS Day
  • 8:00a School Banking 8.00-8.35am
    Start: 8:00am-8:35am
5
  • 6:30p Year 4 First Holy Communion and Familiy Mass at St Francis Xavier
    Start: 6:30pm-7:30pm
    Location: St Francis Xavier
6
  • Term 3 Week 4
  • Transfiguration of the Lord
7
  • 10:00a AFaFE OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
  • 3:15p Bosco Cultural and Sporting activities 3.15-4pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:00pm
8
  • Feast of St Mary Mackillop of the Cross
  • 4:00p Year 3 Reconciliation Rehearsal at St Francis Xavier
    Start: 4:00pm-5:00pm
    Location: St Francis Xavier
9
  • Bunnings Planting Incursion Pre-Primary
  • Edu Dance – Kindergarten
  • 9:00a The Bishops' Religious Literacy Practice Year 3
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
  • 9:00a Mums and Bubs - OSHC
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
  • 9:30a Godly Play Incursion Kindergarten 9.30am - 11am
    Start: 9:30am-11:00am
  • 3:15p Keyed-Up Music 3.15-4.45pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:45pm
  • 3:25p PLC
    Start: 3:25pm-4:25pm
  • 3:30p SoccerBugs
    Start: 3:30pm-4:30pm
10
  • AFL Program Year 3 and Year 4
  • Bunnings Incursion Pre-Primary
  • 10:00a AFaFE 10am OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
11
  • Subway Lunches
  • 8:00a School Banking 8.00-8.35am
    Start: 8:00am-8:35am
  • 9:00a Fruits of the Holy Spirit Assembly (GENTLENESS) Pre-Primary Purple
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
12
13
  • 19th Sunday in Ordinary Time
    Location: Ordinary Time
  • Term 3 Week 5
  • 7:30a Friends of St John Bosco Bunnings Harrisdale Sausage Sizzle
    Start: 7:30am-4:00pm
14
  • Hot Air Balloon Incursion
  • National Science Week
15
  • National Science Week
  • Feast of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
  • 9:00a The Bishops' Religious Literacy Assessment Year 3
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
16
  • Edu Dance – Kindergarten
  • National Science Week
  • 8:00a School Banking
    Start: 8:00am-8:35am
  • 9:00a Birthday of St John Bosco Mass at St Francis Xavier Parish
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
    Location: St Francis Xavier Parish
  • 9:00a Mums and Bubs - OSHC
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
  • 3:15p Keyed-Up Music 3.15-4.45pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:45pm
  • 3:25p PLC
    Start: 3:25pm-4:25pm
  • 3:30p SoccerBugs
    Start: 3:30pm-4:30pm
17
  • AFL Program Year 3 and Year 4
  • STEM Woodside activities Year 4
  • National Science Week
  • 10:00a AFaFE 10am OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
  • 6:30p Year 3 Reconciliation at St Francis Xavier
    Start: 6:30pm-7:30pm
    Location: St Francis Xavier
18
  • Student Free Day Professional Learning #5
  • National Science Week
19
  • National Science Week
20
  • 20th Sunday in Ordinary Time
    Location: Ordinary Time
  • Term 3 Week 6
  • National Science Week
21
  • Scholastic Book Fair
  • Book Week
  • 10:00a AFaFE OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
  • 3:15p Bosco Cultural and Sporting activities 3.15-4pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:00pm
  • 6:30p Board Meeting
    Start: 6:30pm-7:30pm
22
  • Scholastic Book Fair
  • Book Week
23
  • Bees Incursion Pre-Primary
  • College Open Night/Learning Journey
  • Edu Dance – Kindergarten
  • Scholastic Book Fair
  • Book Week
  • 9:00a Mums and Bubs - OSHC
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
  • 3:15p Keyed-Up Music 3.15-4.45pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:45pm
  • 3:25p PLC
    Start: 3:25pm-4:25pm
  • 3:30p SoccerBugs
    Start: 3:30pm-4:30pm
24
  • AFL Program Year 3 and Year 4
  • Book Week
  • 10:00a AFaFE 10am OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
25
  • Book Week
  • 8:00a School Banking 8.00-8.35am
    Start: 8:00am-8:35am
  • 9:00a Book Week Dress Up Day and Parade Assembly Space
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
26
  • Book Week
27
  • Term 3 Week 7
  • 21st Sunday in Ordinary Time
    Location: Ordinary Time
28
  • Swimming Lessons Begin (Year 3 and Year 4 Students) (Leisure World, Thornlie)
  • Swimming Lessons (Year 3 and Year 4 Students) Leisure World, Thornlie
29
  • Swimming Lessons (Year 3 and Year 4 Students) Leisure World, Thornlie
30
  • Swimming Lessons (Year 3 and Year 4 Students) Leisure World, Thornlie
  • Edu Dance – Kindergarten
  • PP Worm Shed Incursion
  • 9:00a Mums and Bubs - OSHC
    Start: 9:00am-10:00am
  • 3:15p Keyed-Up Music 3.15-4.45pm
    Start: 3:15pm-4:45pm
  • 3:25p PLC
    Start: 3:25pm-4:25pm
  • 3:30p SoccerBugs
    Start: 3:30pm-4:30pm
31
  • Swimming Lessons (Year 3 and Year 4 Students) Leisure World, Thornlie
  • 10:00a AFaFE 10am OSHC
    Start: 10:00am-11:00am
September 2017
September 2017